Thamesville Bridge - Thamesville, Ontario
17T E 420511 N 4710762
This truss bridge is located on Victoria Rd. (County Rd 21) over the Thames River in Thamesville, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the site Historic Bridges.org
This is a Metal Cantilever Rivet-Connected Warren Through Truss, Fixed Bridge.
Total Length: 320 ft
Main Span Length: 160 ft
Roadway Width: 98.4 ft
Main Spans: 3
Built in 1937 By: Canadian Bridge Company of Walkerville, Ontario and Ontario Department of Highways.
Cantilever bridges are the most advanced and intricate form of truss bridge around. This intricacy, combined with v-lacing and lattice present on many members and bracing make this a bridge that is both beautiful and breathtaking. Cantilever bridges are generally monstrous in size, and do not usually come this small. As bridges go in this area, this bridge is of decent length, but is short for the average cantilever bridge. This bridge has a warren truss configuration.

Length of Span:
Total Length: 320 ft Main Span Length: 160 ft