Santa Fe Station ~ Kingman, Arizona
11S E 768356 N 3897915
The restored Santa Fe Station in downtown Kingman is a great place to see a lot of railroading action.
Location: Arizona, United States

Kingman sits on a very active section of the Santa Fe mainline. A train passes in one direction or the other about every 25 minutes. And twice a day Amtrak's Southwest Chief passes through, stopping only if there are passengers embarking or disembarking. Lots of parking in the station lot plus eateries and libations dispensaries are a short walk away. And when no trains are passing check out the restored historical station.
What Best Describes This Location: Mainline

Other Describe: None