Last Steam Locomotive Run on the Santa Fe Railroad
11S E 767855 N 3898054
Santa Fe Locomotive 3759 made the last steam-powered run on the Santa Fe Railroad between Los Angeles and Barstow in 1953.
Location: Arizona, United States

Santa Fe Locomotive No. 3759

Presented to the city of Kingman as a historical monument by the Santa Fe Railroad in 1967.

This "Mountain Type" coal-burning steam locomotive was built in 1927 by the Baldwin Locomotive Works. It was rebuilt and converted to oil fuel in 1941.

No. 3759 was on the passenger run between Los Angeles and Kansas City for many years, making ten round trips monthly. Average east-bound speed was 54.3 MPH; west-bound 60.2 MPH. Kingman was a "water stop" on the east-bound run. No. 3759 traveled a total of 2,585,600 miles during its years of service and made the final steam powered run from Los Angeles to Barstow in 1953 when diesel power replaced steam on the Santa Fe line.

Specifications:

Gross Weight Incl. Tender 468,800 Lbs.