Appleton School, Beaverlodge Valley, Alberta, Canada
For 61 years the studio of Euphemia (Betty) McNaught, this was originally the Appleton School.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Appleton School District was located in the Beaverlodge Valley on the east side of the river. The first log school was built in 1913; Jim Cory of Halcourt was the builder, aided by volunteers. John Appel, a local homesteader, advanced the necessary money to complete the building and the school was named Appleton in his honour.
Miss Margaret MacNaught (sic) was the first teacher, followed by Daisy Dixon, Newton Grimmett, Alberta Elcome, Judd Perry, Euphemia MacNaught (sic) and Jean O’Brien.
In 1921 the school was moved two miles to the northwest. There a stable and ice house were built and a well was drilled. The school was also used for church services and as a facility for the Community Club. In 1941, a lumber building replaced the old log school. Appleton was closed under consolidation in the late 40s."

Source: (visit link)

You'll notice above that Euphemia McNaught is listed as a teacher at this school. This is true. As a girl she attended school in this building. After graduation she attended college, became a teacher and finally taught at this same school. Her teaching career was short as she preferred art over education, and began to paint and instruct art full time. In 1941, when this school was replaced, the McNaught family bought it and moved it to the nearby McNaught homestead to become Betty's studio. It remained her studio for 61 years, until her passing, at age 100, in 2002.

The McNaught Homestead is now a Provincial Historic Resource and this schoolhouse cum art studio is now part of it. Coordinates are for the entrance to the property - the studio is to your right as you enter the yard.
Highway 722
3 Miles south of (Rural Route 1)