Camp Beale Springs Arizona
11S E 765663 N 3899531
This Historical Marker is located at the Camp Beale Springs archeological site just west of the intersection of Fort Beale Drive and Wagon Trail Road on the northeast edge of Kingman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Camp Beale Springs
Arizona

This camp, established March 25, 1871 by Company F, 12th Infantry commanded by Capt. Thomas Bryne, was located at a spring used by Indians for centuries. It was named for Navy Lt. Edward F. Beale who established a wagon road along the 35th parallel.

In 1865 William Hardy created a stop on his toll road from Prescott to Hardywille. It was an Army outpost during the Hualapai War of 1866-1870.

The location became a temporary reservation for Hualapai Indians from 1871 to 1874. The spring later supported mining, agriculture and domestic water needs for the town of kingman.

Dedicated June 6, 1998
Lost Dutchman Ch.5917