McNaught Homestead - Beaverlodge, Alberta
11U E 344776 N 6114567
Homesteaded in 1911/12 by Charles and Liza McNaught most, if not all, of the original buildings still stand. Their daughter Euphemia (Betty) McNaught, became a noted artist.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The site, on Highway 722 three miles south of Beaverlodge, Alberta includes residences, barns, granaries, sheds, a garage, a pump house, a chicken coop, and a school house. The original log house on the property has been covered in stucco.

During their early years on the farm, the McNaughts' farmstead included six buildings still standing on the current site: a two-storey log house, a pump house, two barns, a chicken coop, and a schoolhouse. Additional structures were added in subsequent years. One of the most complete collections of buildings dating from the first settlement wave in the Peace River Country, the McNaught Homestead has become a significant landmark in the district for its integrity and historical value.

The McNaught Homestead also possesses unique heritage value for its association with Charles and Eliza's daughter, Euphemia McNaught. Born in Ontario, Euphemia came with her family to the Beaverlodge area in 1912. A gifted artist, she graduated from the Ontario College of Art in 1929. Two of her instructors at the college were Group of Seven members J.E.H. MacDonald and Arthur Lismer. Euphemia eventually returned to the family farmstead and set up a studio in the former Appleton schoolhouse on the property. She gained provincial and national acclaim for her depictions of the Northwest Canadian landscape."
Source: HistoricPlaces.ca

This is a wonderful place to visit as it is so complete, with all the outbuildings, the original house, a VERY photogenic barn, and the schoolhouse, bought in 1941 and moved to the farm to serve as Euphemia's studio. If one has any interest whatever in the people and the places of the early 20th century, this is a must visit.

The McNaught Homestead was designated a Provincial Historic Resource on July 23, 2003 and a National Historic Site on October 18, 2003.

It is currently undergoing restoration by The McNaught Homestead Preservation Society.