The Whyte House (Westgate Resort and Casino - Las Vegas, NV)
The Whyte House or the temporary hideout for Ernst Stavro Blofeld
Location: Nevada, United States

It is the Westgate Resort and Casino that doubles as The Whyte House in Diamonds Are Forever. Visiting only two years after it was built, it is not doubt that the Bond production crew decided on the Hilton as it was known then; thus following the Bond tradition of only using the biggest, best and most famous places in the world at the time.
History

The Las Vegas Hilton hotel was built in 1969 and was at the time, the largest hotel in the world. With over 3,000 rooms and housing probably one of the biggest casinos in the world, this is a gamblers paradise. The Hitlon was renamed the Las Vegas Hotel, and in 2014, the Westgate Resort and Casino.

In the cinematic world, Ernst Stavro Blofeld may have taken over the penthouse, but in reality the penthouse of the Hilton became Elvis Presleys home for eight years whilst he played here.
Location type: Movie

Movie or Book Title: Diamonds Are Forever