Water Dam Three Gorges Dam - Hubei, China
49R E 501853 N 3411291
The Three Gorges Dam, located on the Yangtza River is the world's largest power station (installed capacity). It was built to create hydroelectric power, flood control, and improve transportation.
Location: China

Approved by the national people's congress in 1992, construction started in 1994 and opened for ship navigation in June, 2003.
The Dam is 180 m high and more than 2 km across and has a 645 km long reservoir. Many thousands of people were relocated during the construction of the dam and many important cultural sites were lost. There has also been long-term environmental damage. As a result of China's recent growth and development, the dam that was supposed to have provided China with 50% of its electrical needs, now only supplies less than 2%.
Waterway where the dam is located: Yangtze River

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production