Tadanac Bridge - Trail, BC, Canada
11U E 447026 N 5440154
This railroad bridge serves a single customer, Teck Cominco, in Trail, BC. For the benchmark hunters, there are three of them on the south end of the bridge, just off the Tadanac road. Coordinates were taken at the benchmarks.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This bridge is almost at the end of the CPR spur line from Castlegar to Trail, built expressly to serve the Cominco smelter, which CPR controlled from 1906 to 1986. The line follows the Columbia River Valley all the way, and was a fairly simple and straightforward line to construct. Until, that is, just about 1/4 mile north of the smelter when this gorge was encountered. This is where Trail's namesake, Trail Creek, flows just before it makes its small contribution to the Columbia River.

We assume that the spur line and the bridge were built in or prior to 1906, but it's unknown whether the CPR actually built it or took it over later.
Bridge Type: Tresle

Bridge Usage: Railroad