Freedom Square - Tallinn, Estonia
Freedom Square is dominated by the Victory Column commemorating the Estonian War of Independence 1918–1920.
Location: Estonia

Located in Estonia's capital of Tallinn's Old Town, Freedom Square Estonian public meetings.
This tourism website (visit link) has this to say about the site:

"In summer of 2009 the residents of Tallinn were given back a vital piece of their city's heritage: Freedom Square (Vabaduse väljak). From the last days of the Tsars and through Estonia's first period of independence, this open area at the edge of Old Town had been a place of national symbolism and civic pride, as well as a favourite public gathering spot.

Construction started in 2008, and after one year of intense work, the new Freedom Square was finally complete.

Now it's a sophisticated place to relax, filled with benches and cafés, and faced by two art galleries. Most of all this is one of best places to see evidence of the city's 1930s-era building boom, with art-deco and functionalist buildings flanking two sides of the square. The large pillar with the cross that dominates the west side of the square is one of its new features. This is the Monument to the War of Independence, commemorating Estonia's hard-fought struggle in 1918 – 1920 to free itself of foreign rule.

To get a glimpse of the square's older history, all you have to do is look down. A glass panel in the street on the northwest corner of the square reveals the foundation and stairs of the Harju Gate tower that stood here in Medieval times. Even more historic information – along with some science-type fun – can be found in the AHHAA Science Centre tucked into the underground gallery on the opposite side of the square."
A video can also be seen at (visit link)

Admission Prices: