Rosa Lee Alsobrook - West End Cemetery - Quitman, GA
17R E 254373 N 3408586
This zinc headstone marks the grave site of Rosa Lee Alsobrook in the West End Cemetery in Quitman, Georgia, USA.

Close-up of front of zinc headstone:

Close-up of back side of zinc headstone:

ABOUT THE CEMETERY

This historic cemetery is surrounded with a lovely antique iron fence. The cemetery is well over a century old and is the final resting place of some of the earliest families of the city of Quitman. An historical marker in the cemetery provides the following information: "In this cemetery, during the last year of the War Between the States, a number of Confederate soldiers, 17 of them unknown, were buried. Memorial services for these soldiers were held as early as 1869. In 1871, on Memorial Day, April 26, a group of orphans from the Confederate Home, Lauderdale, Miss., attended the services. One child, by chance, found the grave of her father. In 1875 the Ladies Memorial Association was formed. This became the Quitman Memorial Association and is now the Quitman Chapter, Daughters of the Confederacy, who own and maintain this cemetery."

Date of birth (optional): 12/31/1881

Date of death (optional): 04/24/1883