Isaac W. and Wm. G Mitchell - The Old Cemetery - Thomasville, GA
17R E 214327 N 3416127
A double broken column headstone marks the graves of Isaac W. and Wm. G. Mitchell in Thomasville, Georgia, USA.

Close-up of Isaac W. Mitchell's headstone inscription (front):

Close-up of Isaac W. Mitchell's headstone inscription (back):

Close-up of Wm. G. Mitchell's headstone inscription (front):

Close-up of Wm. G. Mitchell's headstone inscription (back):

ABOUT THE CEMETERY:

The Old Cemetery is located in the city of Thomasville in Thomas County, Georgia. According to the Find-A-Grave website, 176 graves are located in this small historic cemetery.

An historical marker at the cemetery reads: "The earliest date found in this, Thomasville´s first burial ground, is 1842. Many early settlers of the city and the following Confederate soldiers lie buried here: Bower, Dr. Peter S.; Bracewell, Thomas c.; Clifford, John Woody; Donaldson, Robert N.; Dyson, James; Ebenger, Lewis; Fondren, David E., Sgt.; Fondren, John Clayton; Fox, William; Grant, Rev. Charles A.; Hall, John; Hall, Law rence; Hall, Oscar c.; Hall, Samuel A.; Harris, Robert H., Capt.; Hayes, Augustus H.; Henderson, John D., Capt.; Homan, Smith G.; Kimbrough, George; Lacey, George; Lightfoot, John M., Pvt.; Love, Amos J., Capt.; Lowry, Frederick D.; McGuire, Daniel J.; McLendon, James A.; Mitchell, William; Remington, Edward S.; Royall, Crosskeys; Seward, Hansel Harvey; Shy tie, Thomas; Smith, Achilles; Smith, Junius; Smith, Simeon A., Jr.; Spears, H. W.; Spears, W. G.; Vickers, Pleasant Nixon; Winn, Francis Jones; Wolcott, James L."

"Who are the people who lie buried in the Old Cemetery They were born over a hundred years ago, and many of them died over a hundred years ago. Burials in this cemetery began in 1842, grew more frequent during the trying war years of the 1860s. When Laurel "Hill Cemetery was opened up in the early 1870s, burials in the Old Cemetery became less frequent in the 1870s, 1880s and 1890s; and almost stopped in the early 1900s, though there were a few burials at later dates. Rev. T. F. Calloway came to Thomasville as a minister in 1927 and does not recall but one funeral held in the Old Cemetery during the intervening years, and that was the funeral of Captain Robert Hamilton Harris in 1928. Captain Harrris, Rev. Calloway recalls, was buried in the uniform of a Confederate soldier."

-- Source

Headstone/Monument Text: