Lucille Ball and Friends - Jamestown, New York
17T E 645509 N 4661585
Lucille Ball themed mural just completed in September, 2012 in Brooklyn Square, Jamestown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Lucille Ball was born in Celoron, New York and grew up in Jamestown, New York. The residents of Jamestown are proud of that fact and there are many Lucille Ball attractions in the city including a museum, The Little Theater, and historical markers to name a few. This mural is the third one in Jamestown; the other two are waymarks as well.

This Lucille Ball mural is located on the side of the Mayflower Building in Jamestown, New York. The mural, which is the largest Lucy-themed mural ever is also the first one done in full color and the first to include Fred Mertz.

The full color picture shows Desi driving a car with Lucy beside him in the front seat and Fred and Ethel Mertz in the back seat. You have to see this one - it is so much larger than life!! Another great thing about this mural is that there are not many buildings around it so the mural is visible from quite a distance away.

The mural is being funded by the Lucille Ball Desi Arnaz Center for Comedy.
City: Jamestown