Sifto Salt Mine, Goderich, Ontario, Canada
17T E 442995 N 4844394
At this location, there is a Salt Pillar Monument. It commemorates the 100th anniversary of the discovery of salt in Goderich. The Sifto Salt mine in Goderich is one of (if not THE) largest of the underground salt mines in the world!
Location: Ontario, Canada

This memorial is a glass-encased pillar of solid salt. It is accompanied by a plaque, reading:

"1866 - 1966
THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED IN OCTOBER 1966, BY SIFTO SALT OF DOMTAR LIMITED TO COMMEMORATE THE 100th ANNIVERSARY OF THE DISCOVERY OF SALT IN THE GODERICH AREA. IT PAYS TRIBUTE TO THE FORESIGHT AND DILIGENCE OF THE HURON COUNTY PIONEERS, WHOSE PERSEVERANCE IN THEIR SEARCH FOR NATURAL RESOURCES LED TO THE DISCOVERY OF SALT IN THIS AREA, A COMMODITY WHICH HAS SINCE BEEN ONE OF THE MAINSTAYS OF THE GODERICH ECONOMY. UNVEILED BY THE HON. GEORGE C. WARDROPE, MINISTER OF MINES, PROVINCE OF ONTARIO, ON OCTOBER 20, 1966."
Kind: Salt Mine

Is the place still active?: yes