An Historical Sketch Of Harrison's Tomb - North Bend, Ohio
Marker giving history of the Harrison tomb located within the tomb in North Bend, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Text of marker:

An Historical Sketch Of Harrison's Tomb

Harrison's tomb was built in 1841 to serve as a permanent place of sepulture for William Henry Harrison and his wife and as temporary place for members of his family.  During the course of many years the tomb and knoll upon which it is located, as well as the small cemetery adjoining, were suffered to fall into decay and ruin, nor was it until seventy eight years the construction of the tomb, that legal steps were taken to preserve it and it's sacred contents for posterity.

On the first day of April 1919, Horace Bonser, a member of the General Assembly of Ohio, from Hamilton County, introduced a bill which he had drawn, in the lower house, appropriating ten thousand dollars for the purpose, as the bill recites, "Of placing the tomb and ground upon which the tomb of William Henry Harrison is is located, in a suitable and decent condition in order that the memory of Ohio's first president and gallant soldier, William Henry Harrison, may be fittingly commemorated."  This bill was passed by both houses of the General Assembly and after receiving the signature of Governor Cox, became a law.

A commission composed of Horace Bonser, William Whipple Symmes and Alfred G. Allen was thereupon appointed by the Governor, which after obtaining title to the property from the surviving Harrison heirs,  undertook the work of reclaiming the tomb and tomb site from its then ruinous and neglected state.

In the year 1921 Governor Davis appointed a new commission consisting of Horace Bonser, William Whipple Symmes and Hallie Stephens Gaines and it was this commission that carried out the work originally planned by the first commission.  On the 24th day of Oct. 1921 after all preliminary work had been completed ground breaking exercises were held upon the site of the memorial gateway and work upon it finally commenced.  During the spring of 1922 the gateway was completed and the  property suitably graded and planted with appropriate shrubs and flowers.

It is in order that posterity may be in possession of all the salient facts leading up to the rehabilitation of the last resting place of one of our country's gallant sons and patriots, that the William Henry Harrison Memorial Commission has caused this tablet to be erected this 14th day of Dec. 1922.

Horace Bonser
William Whipple Symmes