Ruutli 12 - Tallinn, Estonia
This building is located at 12 Ruutli Street in Tallinn's Old Town.
Location: Estonia

Located near St. Nicholas' Church and next door to another Waymark (visit link) , this building has a sign in Estonian and English. The English portion informs us:

"Niguliste parish clerk's residence

The stone house replacing theearlier wooden house was built in the last quarter of the XV century. The arrangement of space on the ground floor is different from that in ordinary dwellings: the entrance with an ante-room behind it is not located at the street side; instead it is in the rear of the arcade, whereas the windows of the family room open to the street. The family room features a foot of mantle chimney and a stone plate with air heating vents, whereas there is a hypocaust stove in the basement under the plate. The vestibule houses a medieval wall staircase, which is narrow. The cockloft was generally used as a granary. The smallish outbuilding was probably used as a stable.
During the Baroque period the former granary and storage rooms were reconditioned into dwelling premises, the window arrangements were modified and the ceiling beams were decorated with paintings. On the street side an assembly room was built on the first floor; the woodwork of this room represents the Classicism period. It was renovated in 2008 as a residential building."
Group that erected the marker: City of Tallinn

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: