Cutting Edge Haunted House -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 658289 N 3624465
The Guinness World-Record holder for Largest Walk-Through Haunted House in the World, the Cutting Edge Haunted House in Fort Worth occupies an old slaughterhouse near downtown.

This state of the art haunted house is located in a century-old meat packing plant near downtown Fort Worth TX. It is NOT FOR THE FAINT OF HEART!! It is very intense and gory, as one would expect in a former meat-packing plant. It takes about an hour to go through.

That said, this is also one of the best-reviewed and most popular haunted attractions in the area. It is open mostly weekends from the first of September through the first week of November, with some open nights on Thursdays and Wednesdays closer to Halloween.

From the Website:

NOT RECOMMENDED for: pregnant women; people with high blood pressure, back, neck, health, hearing or heart ailments: or phobias, including SNAKES. NO PACEMAKERS! NO CHILDREN UNDER 12 admitted WITHOUT A GUARDIAN. Beware: You’ll receive ELECTRICAL SHOCKS. The floors are uneven; the slides are fast and dark; you WILL be enveloped by creeping fog and vapors. WATCH YOUR STEP!!

Cutting Edge Haunted House is a dark attraction filled with terrifying live actors, amazing special effects and incredible monsters. Celebrating its new Guinness World Record, this intense, cutting edge, multi-story, multi-themed haunted attraction is widely considered to be one of the best Haunted Houses in the nation, full of chilling detail and unbelievable scares!

Located in a 100-year-old abandoned meat packing plant in a section of Fort Worth historically dubbed as "Hell's Half Acre," the Cutting Edge Haunted House is built upon a foundation of fear. The meat packing equipment from the Old West is still in use, but now it is a two-story human processing area. Realistic looking human mannequins are hoisted up to the second level and brought through the entire meat packing process until the conveyor system brings the butchered corpses back to the first level. The old meat-packing plant in downtown Fort Worth is a great home for the fantastic special effects that our loyal customers have come to expect." It takes visitors an average 55 minutes to explore Cutting Edge Haunted House. The walk-through is replete with frighteningly-realistic props

Cutting Edge Haunted House has established a reputation for being one of the best haunted houses in the nation. The new Guinness World Record has helped to solidify Cutting Edge Haunted House's standing as one of the country's best and largest haunted houses. Come see what new horrors lurk in the twisting corridors of Fort Worth’s ultimate haunted house. [end]

You have been warned :)

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 8:00 PM To: 11:00 PM