"Gateway to Lake Seminole" - Donalsonville, GA
16R E 704199 N 3435336
This welcome sign for Donalsonville, Georgia, is located on Highway 84 on the east end of the city. According to the sign, Donalsonville is the "Gateway to Lake Seminole."

"Donalsonville is a city in Seminole County, Georgia, United States. The population was 2,796 at the 2000 census. The city is the county seat of Seminole County.

History

Donalsonville was originally part of Decatur County. It is named after John Ernest Donalson (1846–1920), also known as Jonathan or John E. Donalson, a prominent businessman of the area. Donalson built the first lumber mill in Donalsonville, called Donalson Lumber Company. He also built homes and a commissary for the workers of the mill. The lumber company paved the way for the town's growth. Donalsonville was first chartered as a town in Georgia on December 8, 1897. When Seminole County, Georgia was formed in January 1920, Donalsonville was named as the county seat. By August 1922, the Town of Donalsonville became known as the City of Donalsonville, with the charter passing on August 19, 1922. The Seminole County Courthouse was erected in 1922 and is still standing today. The Courthouste is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Geography

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 4.0 square miles (10 km2), of which, 4.0 square miles (10 km2) of it is land and 0.25% is water. Geography. Donalsonville is 3.99 square miles (10.3 km2), with 0.01 square miles (0.026 km2) of that being water area, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. The city is located just 20 minutes north of Lake Seminole, 60 miles (97 km) south of Albany, Georgia, and 35 miles (56 km) east of Dothan, Alabama. On the map, Donalsonville is located at 31.04 N Latitude and 84.88 W Longitude."

-- Source

Type of community: Town