York International School - Thornton, CO
This middle school school has and international theme for its educational goals.
Location: Colorado, United States

"This academically-focused school is inspired by the International Baccalaureate (IB) School network. Currently, York is authorized for the IB Primary Years Program for grades K-6 and is working toward whole school authorization to become one of the only K-12 IB programs in Colorado. Learn more about the IB program at their Frequently Asked Questions page.

Successful York students are highly active learners and well-rounded students with a strong commitment to academics and the York community. York students are encouraged to participate in clubs, sports, and community service activities.

The IB curriculum followed at York is recognized worldwide and includes accelerated courses and a heavy workload. Regular classes at York are equivalent to honors/advanced courses at other schools. The expectation is that students will be academically prepared to begin college level coursework in 11th grade.

Students must be willing to work hard in and out of school, actively participate in class discussions, and complete projects or homework during school breaks and summer vacation.

York students follow a high attendance and behavior code of ethics. Students are expected to be in class every day. York is a closed campus; however, off-campus lunch is available to 11th and 12th grade students who meet attendance, academic and behavior expectations. Students also follow a dress code.

Successful students at York have a high level of respect for themselves, other students and all school staff. Parent involvement at York is strongly encouraged. Parents can volunteer in classrooms, on field trips, through fundraisers, and various school activities throughout the year. (from (visit link) )
Stationary or rotating globe: Rotating

Historical or current information: Current