South Creake - Fakenham Road, South Creake, Norfolk, UK
31U E 349684 N 5861870
South Creake is a old village in Norfolk, the sign depicts the saxons fighting the Danes and on the reverse is a pastoral scene showing the Church and a farmer ploughing the fields.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The battle scene is for the fort on Bloodgate Hill on the spandrels and featured is the flower, Dane Wort. A tankard to represent a brewery from the past industries of SOUTH CREAKE is shown and the Morning Glory was a corn flake factory.

South Creake is a village in Norfolk, tucked into the valley of the little river Burn. Its heart is the Green and playing field beside the river and the B1355 road, where both run towards the Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty along the North Norfolk Coast.

The large medieval church, beloved of Sir John Betjeman among others, is a sign of the earlier wealth and size of the village. Other hints of the past include the Iron Age fort on Bloodgate Hill and the tiny Saxon church at Waterden.

The sign has a plaque which reads:

'Money for this sign was raised