OLDEST -- Existing Building - Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
Historic former blacksmith shop is the oldest existing building at Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

he Blacksmith Shop Building 44 was built 1891-1894. The one story building is the oldest existing building on Offutt Air Force Base. The one story building was built to serve as the regimental blacksmith, tinsmith, plumber paint, carpenter and wheelwright shop. It was one of three building constructed in the area to support the horsedrawn equipment of the 22nd Infantry Regiment. The building later in multiple roles including as a barber shop, headquarters for CCC, headquarters for engineer squadron, library and cultural center. The building now serves as offices for the adjacent base exchange.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

This building is located on an active US Air Force Base. Access to the base is restricted and is easiest accessed by active duty, retired, or reserve service members or while accompanied by an individual in that status. Occasionally there are other times when the base has more open status during the year for various events.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Front door