Roosevelt School - West Allis, WI
Roosevelt School was part of the West Allis - West Milwaukee School District built in the 1920's.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

I'm a volenteer driver for the Waupaca County and get to the Milwaukee VA Medical Center and while waiting for my rider I take photo's of buildings in the area. One of those buildings was Roosevelt School. Then I try to get information on the building. I called the West Allis - West Milwaukee Education Aministration Center and I talked to people in the neighborhood and this is what I learned.

Roosevelt School was an elementary school built in the 1920's and closed in the 1980's due to the lack of elementary age students in the area. You can see inside the building and it looks well maintained with beautiful oak floors and doors. The school mascot was the Rough Riders.

The school is located on South 60th Street between West Walker Street and West Mineral Street.
936 S. 60th Street