Fergus Golf Club
In 2010 Fairview & Lake Belwood Golf Clubs were merged to form the Fergus Golf Club.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fairview, which was built in 1977, now called Fergus South, offers nine quietly sequestered holes laid out over 3160 yards. The course begins with four relatively open holes with few hazards, where golfers can usually extricate themselves from trouble should their balls stray. By the 3rd hole however, golfers must have their games settled for here the course tightens up significantly as it enters the trees. With thick tree growth crowding the next four holes, club selection and shot accuracy become critical - errant shots are severely penalized. The 433 yard 6th hole is the most challenging hole of the South nine.

This dogleg par four presents a small landing area off the tee which restricts your options on how to play the hole. From there it is a long iron or three wood to the green which has water guarding its right flank.

Lake Belwood (now Fergus East & West) was constructed in 2000, and was designed to challenge golfers of all handicaps. Playing at close to 6,500 yards, the East & West nines demands players to maintain their focus on all facets of the game from tee to green.
Long narrow par fives, large water hazards, and strategically placed berms present obstacles which you must overcome if you are to shoot a decent score. With a layout catering to all golfers, Fergus Golf Club provides an ideal backdrop for tournaments, business outings, or a game of golf with friends and family.
Public or Private Course: Public

Holes: 18