The Black Cap - Camden High Street, London, UK
30U E 698168 N 5713574
This public house is on the south west side of Camden High Street. It does not have a board swinging outside but it does have a bust, high on the building, of Mother Black Cap.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The pub's website [visit link] tells us a bit about Camden Town and Mother Black Cap:

"In the Early 18th  century, the area known today as Camden Town, was little more than a coaching  inn and a handful of buildings. The River Fleet, now diverted underground,was  still an open stream, and the area was ideal territory for highwaymen, and  was dangerous for travellers after dark.

It wasn't until  1791 when Charles Pratt, Earl Camden started full scale development of  his estate, that the area became know as Camden Town.

Other developers  acquired land, and with the completion of the Regents canal in 1820, Camden  Town was a major stage in the transporting of goods from the industrial  Midlands to the London docks.

The railways  added further impetus to Camden Town's development, with the North London  Railway, originally called the East and West India Docks and Birmingham  Junction railway, being opened in 1850, and the London Underground Station  opened in 1907 by David Lloyd George.

The story  behind the name of The Black cap is still hotly disputed, especially as  the World's End pub opposite was called Mother Red Cap for some 250 years,  but here is what most people believe to be the reason The Black Cap is  so called.

Licensing records show the  Mother Black Cap as far back as 1751.

The first Mother  Red Cap (there were two) had a child at 15 by a man called Gipsy George.  George was hanged at Tyburn for stealing sheep. She then took up with  a man called Darby, who disappeared after a few months of drunken quarrelling  and was never seen again. Then her parents were convicted of killing a  girl by black magic and were hanged. She took up with a third lover call  Picher, who before long was found in her oven, burnt to a cinder.

She went on trial  for his murder but was acquitted, after a witness declared that he often  took refuge in the oven to escape her cruel tongue, and could well have  been burnt by accident. She then became something of a recluse, but was  occasionally seen in the lanes and hedgerows, collecting herbs and berries.

During the Civil  War, she gave shelter to a fugitive, who knocked at her door one night  begging for shelter. He had money and stopped with her for a few years,  even though, from time to time, they were heard quarrelling. When he died  there were whispers that she had poisoned him, but nothing was ever proved.

When she was seen,  she was always wearing an ugly grey cap and a grey shawl, and her huge  black cat was never far behind. By this time people were convinced she  was a witch, and most were too frightened to go near her, her only visitors  being Moll Cut-purse the highwaywoman and a few brave souls wanting their  fortunes told or to be cured of some ill by one of her strange brews.

The night she died,  people declared that they saw the devil walk into her cottage, but no  one saw him come out. She was found the next morning, sitting by a pot  on the fire of one of her potions, her cat beside her. When the cat was  given some of the contents to drink, its hair fell off in two hours, and  the cat died soon after.

The second Mother  Red Cap was far more cheerful. She turned the place into an inn and brewed  a rather potent ale there.

Proof that  the web is a wonderful tool, the Camden Historical Society received an  email from Gordon Thomas of Lara, Victoria, Australia, giving details  of the conviction and transportation of his great-great-great-grandmother,  Elizabeth Bumpstead, for stealing pewter pots from the Black Cap and Wheatsheaf  pubs in Camden Town in 1830. For stealing these five pots she was transported  for seven years with her six children to Hobart, Tasmania. The Old Bailey  record of the trial on 15 April 1830 gives the names of the publicans  of the Black Cap and Wheatsheaf as Edward (or Edmund) Butt and James Scull  respectively.

'Hi  Jimmy,
I'm also a direct decendant of Elizabeth Bumpstead that is mentioned on  your web site. (my ggg grandmother) Yes she stole four pewter pots in  1830 and was sentenced to 7 yrs in Tasmania. She arrived with 5 children  on board the convict transport "Mellish". One of her daughters,  (also Elizabeth, is my direct line. Elizabeth Junior was only 5 yrs old  during the voyage. She married another convict, George Clements who had  spent time at the infamous prison of Port Arthur. (I have a wonderful  old photo of Eliz Jnr and her convict husband George). When they gained  their freedom, they sailed to New Zealand to shake off their past and  became quite successful. After George died, Elizabeth and her children  moved back to Australia (Sydney). Elizabeth Bumpstead Snr that stole from  the Black Cat, had at least one more child after she arrived in Tasmania  as a convict with her 5 kids. . There is a record "heavily pregnant".  Other records here were "drunk & disorderly". Oh well, you  can't choose your rels, yet without this lady I wouldn't be here and I'm  proud of the convict past. The convict records prove her to be quite a  character. Good on her.

When I get over to UK for a holiday, you can bet that I'm going to have  a beer or two at the Black Cap and sit & imagine my great great great  grandmother at that very spot being caught nicking the pewter. As she  said at her trial...she was widowed and had five mouths to feed. If I  get over there, I hope you don't try to hit me up for the cost of the  cutlery. I think she paid the dues for the family.'"

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown