Rieger's Obelisk (Riegeruv obelisk) - Horice, Czech Republic
33U E 545807 N 5579573
Rieger's Obelisk is 12.4 meters high monolith obelisk erected in 1907 on Gothard hill above city Horice (East Bohemia)
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Rieger's Obelisk, also called as Rieger's Needle is dominat feature of northwestern part of Gothard hill above city Horice. The sandstone monolith obelisk measuring 12.4 m in height was unveiled in 1907, and dedicated to the Czech politician František Ladislav Rieger (1818–1903).
The obelisk was carved from a single piece of sandstone block obtained in 10 kilomeres distant quarry in Podhorní Ujezd. Transport of the block to Horice was quite complicated and it took 14 days. It was drawn by twelve pairs of horses and four pairs of oxes. This uncaved block was shown on exhibition in Horice in 1903. It was decided that obelisk will be carved from the mnonolith and the obelisk will be erected on favourite place of Frantisek Rieger above city Horice. The obelisk was designed by Václav Weinzettl, director of local sculptor's school in 1907 it was during 20 days erected and finished.
On top of the obelisk three concentric rings were installed with Coat of Arms of Czech, Moravia and Silesia and Kingdom of Bohemia on it, to symbolize unity of the lands. The monument was dedicated in September 1907.
Date Created/Placed: September 1907

Height: 12.4 meters