Municipal Theatre of Ho Chi Minh City—Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
A city theatre with a history.
Location: Vietnam

This theatre has a had a demanding century of existence. Constructed in 1897 in the Gothic style, and capable of seating 800 people, it has been used as a theatre, as an opera house, and as the assembly building of the South Vietnamese government. It has been damaged a few times by military conflict, been remodelled a few more times, and fallen into disuse. However, it is still with us, and looking newly restored, in the new and vibrant city of Ho Chi Minh.

When I visited (April 2012) there was a poster for a production of Oliver Twist and for a Vietnamese production.

The inscription above the main doorway, in Vietnamese: "nha hat thanh pho", translates to "City Theatre". I could not find a website.
Theater Name: Municipal Theatre of Ho Chi Minh City

Country: Vietnam