Grassy Mountain East Rest Area
12T E 329586 N 4513553
This rest area is on Eastbound Interstate Highway 80 in the very middle of nowhere between Wendover at the Nevada/Utah border and Salt Lake City.
Location: Utah, United States

This is a modern, very well maintained, and busy rest area far from any other public facilities. It is about 55 miles from Wendover and 50 miles from the previous rest area on I-80. It will be another 45 miles until you reach Lakepoint on I-80 or 35 miles if you want to take a detour off of the Interstate to Grantsville.

Do observe the sign warning of snakes and scorpions. This is desert country and it is THEIR home so be considerate and keep your distance and they will do likewise.

Highway Number: Interstate Highway 80 Eastbound

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: Grassy Mountain East

Facilities:
Pay Telephones Pet Area (with a dedicated fire hydrant for dogs) Picnic Tables with Shelters Free Travelers Publications Drinking Fountains

Services:
Vending Machines only