Binoculars, Eastern Promenade, Portland, Maine
There are TWO coin-operated binoculars to enjoy here!
Location: Maine, United States

There are TWO coin-operated binoculars at this location, and they are kept busy in this very popular park, because there is so much to see!

The Eastern Promenade park is chock-full of history. The park was designed by the famous Olmsted design firm, and it is home to the mast and bell of the decommissioned USS Portland, is the location of several war monuments, a historic 1891 gazebo, a mass grave, and several cannons. All of this history, and a great view of the Casco Bay, too! Visitors can use the binoculars to view the maritime traffic in the bay, spy on Fort Gorges out in the bay, or swing them around the other direction to view Portland landmarks.
Cost to Operate: 0.25

Primary Vista: Casco Bay