City Hall - Red Lake Falls MN
14T E 703700 N 5306829
This WPA Project, built as a Community Hall, is now the Red Lake Falls City Hall on 2nd Street East at Champagne Avenue in Red Lake Falls, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

~ text from plaque on building ~
Erected by
Works Progress Administration
and the
City of Red Lake Falls
• 1936 •

~ extracted from Red Lake Falls - A History of Red Lake County, Minnesota ~
The need for a Community Hall was identified in January 1920, when the Gunder Austad American Legion Post No. 22 took action to inform city officials, and all clubs and organizations, of the imperative need of suitable quarters for public and social gatherings, recreation and gymnasium hall, and home for local fraternal organizations, and that a Community House should be provided in Red Lake Falls. So began the first steps tor the building of the Community Hall. The basement was completed in 1929 with funds raised by the American Legion and the American Legion Auxiliary who later sold the building and the land to the city of Red Lake Falls for completion with use of WPA federal funding in 1936.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1936