Moton Field CM1199 - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 624040 N 3591909
This benchmark is located by Hanger 1 at the Moton Field National Park Service Historic Site in Tuskegee, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Hanger 1 is where the main visitor center and museum are located in this state of the NPS construction and restoration at Moton Field, the place where the Tuskegee Airmen of World War II fame began their flight training. If one looks to the left of the parking area, there is a Gulf sign by the corner. The benchmark is located in the paving at that corner.

It is interesting to note that this benchmark was placed during the time Hanger 1 was being used as an active Army facility to train African American men as pilots. It is easy to forget that normal activities such as these surveys would still be needed during the war.

From the Datasheet description:

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1945 AT MOTON FIELD. AT MOTON FIELD, MACON COUNTY, 1.6 FEET EAST OF THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF HANGAR 1, AND IN THE TOP OF THE CONCRETE RAMP. A STANDARD DISK, STAMPED T 181 1945.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Benchmark Agency: U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey