Firehouse Brewing Company - Rapid City, SD
13T E 641900 N 4882416
The Firehouse is a unique brewery located in downtown Rapid City, SD. It is a brewery and restaurant in the original Rapid City fire station.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Firehouse Brewing Company, South Dakota's first brewpub, opened on the 5th of December, 1991. The pub exists in the original city firehouse, a structure on the National Historic Register. Constructed in 1915 of four layer brick, the Firehouse is located at 610 Main Street in the heart of downtown Rapid City, South Dakota.

This area is known as the gateway to the Black Hills and is home of Mount Rushmore. The Firehouse is the creation of a group of local investors who developed the idea of bringing a brewpub to Rapid City after frequenting one of Denver's downtown pubs. "The Firehouse", as it is known throughout the area, is one of the city's most unique and interesting landmarks. The building was originally converted from a fire hall to a fine dining restaurant in 1975, complete with chandelier lit booths, red carpet, and valet. (It took a strong imagination to visualize what was to come.)

The Group of partners walked in the door on the evening of September 3, 1991 with sledge hammers and crow bars in hand. The project now a part of history, just as is the building, was completed 93 days later. The building was stripped to the bare brick walls and wood floors. The idea was to return the interior as close as possible to the original condition while incorporating a brew house which is visible behind a class enclosure. The decor was designed to evoke an old-time fire hall ambiance with polished brass and fire fighting equipment decorating the walls, the bar, and even the ceiling.

The Firehouse consists of the restaurant and lounge on the first two levels and a patio, complete with live music all week during the summer. On the third level there is a dinner theater called the Firehouse Dinner Theater.
Current Use: Restaurant and lounge, a patio, complete with live music, and a dinner theater

Year Originally Built: 1915