Beck Hollow Lean-to - Allegany State Park, NY
17T E 683728 N 4661642
Beck Hollow lean-to, and accompanying outhouse, was built for the Finger Lakes Trail by the FLTC Alley Cat Crew in September 1998.
Location: New York, United States

I would have guessed it was older based on the quantity of moss growing on the roof, but I guess the moss just likes this spot. It's only 2.3 trail miles south of Allegany State Park (ASP) Route 2 Access Point 8, and 3.5 trail miles north of ASP Route 1 Access Point 6.

All FLT lean-to's are free for overnight campers on a first-come-first-served basis. A camper was building a fire when my group passed through, and you can see the fire in the firepit in the pictures.

Other information available: elevation is 1920 feet. Water (untested) is available from a spring downhill to the north of the lean-to: follow the blue blazes for about 100 yards. Could sleep 6 (2 rows 3 to a row)
Type of shelter: lean-to

Stay overnight: Yes