Mosaic lunettes on former "Zivnostenska" Bank - Prague, Czech Republic
Mosaic lunettes under roof of neo-Renneissance building of former "Zivnostecka" bank in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The former buidling of "Živnostenská" Bank is located in the historical center of Prague on the corner of Nekázanka and Na Prikope streets. The original building was built between 1894 to 1896 as the seat of "Zemská" Bank designed by architect Osvald Polivka in Neo-Renaissance style. There are a number of mosaic lunettes under roof of the building. The lunettes were designed by famous czech painter, Mikolas Ales and Prague's painters Bohumír Roubalík and Vojtech Bartonek prepared according to the designs a real size templates. The mosaics were made according to them in Insbruck, Austria. The impressive mosaics depict "sources of economic welfare" and "patriotic allegories.
CPI Group
Na příkopě 20