The Tower Creek “Pirimids”
Lewis & Clark site on Tower Creek north of Salmon, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

BLM”s Lewis & Clark site about ten miles north of Salmon, Idaho along U.S. Hwy. 93.
Text of Sign #1: Clark’s “Pirimids” are lessons in erosion and deposition. Look closely at the columns to see layers of sediment: sandstone, gravel, and larger rocks that were eroded from ancient hills and deposited in valleys millions of years ago. Time and pressure cemented the sediments into formations hundreds of feet thick.
You can also see that on top of some of the “pirimids” are “capstones” of harder stone that kept the rock beneath them from eroding as quickly as the surrounding formation. Today formations like these are called “hoodoos,” an African word for a thing or person that brings bad luck.
“. . . passed a remarkable rock resembling Pirimids on the Left Side.” -- William Clark, August 31, 1805
Text of Sign #2: Leading packhorses, the Lewis and Clark Expedition followed their Shoshone guide Toby up Tower Creek on August 31, 1805. The Indian road went northwest from here across the foothills to the North Fork of the Salmon.
Behind the Corps of Discovery was the Missouri River, the crossing of the Continental Divide, and a timely encounter with the Lemhi Shoshone.
Ahead lay three weeks of formidable mountain ranges, cold, snow, and starvation. On the first uphill pitch the next morning, one of the horses fell and rolled backward. It wasn’t hurt, but what an ominous start this proved to be!
“we followed up this creek or Spring branch. found plenty of wild or choke cherries and Servis berrys. one of the hunters killed a deer at the edge of the evening.” -- Joseph Whitehouse, August 31, 1805
"Must Sees"at this location":
Interpretive sign and view.