Lewis & Clark Trail - Tower Creek
Lewis & Clark history sign on Hwy. 93 north of Salmon, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

BLM history sign about ten miles north of Salmon, Idaho along U.S. Hwy. 93.
Text of Sign: Captain Clark, after viewing the Continental Divide on August 22, 1805, remarked, “. . . we set out early passed a small creek on the right at 1 mile and the points of four mountains verry steep, high, and rockey. The assent of three was so steep that it is incredible to describe. . .”
On August 31, 1805, on returning to this locale, the party turned from the Salmon River and traveled up Tower Creek. Clark wrote, “. . . we proceeded on the road on which I had descended as far as the first run below and left the road and encamped in some old lodges at the place the road leaves the creek and assends the high countrey . . . Passes remarkable rock resembling pirimids on the left side . . .”
"Must Sees"at this location":
Interpretive sign and view.