Lake Ten School - Harmony, WI
This one-room school house was built in the 1890's.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The building was remodeled in 1924 to add three feet on length and replace all the windows on one side. By 1923 a bus replaced horse team for transporting students. Mechanical toilets were installed in 1927 and soon after a more modern heating system and in 1941 the electricity was installed. The school closed in 1961; the building was sold and is used as a vacation home

Lake Ten School gained county wide attention during the years 1931-34 when Kathryn Sotobeer Hladish, a former student, taught here and assigned a weekly column of local and school news for THE BEE, called "Lake Ten Ripples." (THE BEE is the local news paper in Phillips, WI)
N6528 Pioneer Road
Phillips , WI USA