"American Legion Post 183", Tabor, South Dakota
Small post in a small town.
Location: South Dakota, United States

A very active post which is a vital part of the community. Its 2013 membership goal is 99 and currently stands at 86.

The members are active in military funerals and support the Boys State program.

It has a The first Czech immigrants started arriving in Dakota Territory in 1868, and settled west of Yankton. These poor people from Bohemia came to America with hope of improving their living conditions and attaining a better future. The majority of Czech's settled around Tabor.

Being mostly of the catholic faith, their first concern was to organize a religious community. Church services first started taking place in 1871 at the log home of Vaclav Janda, one mile south of Tabor. The town site of Tabor was purchased from Johanna Kocer on April 14, 1872 with 53 charter members.

In that same year, work began at the north end of the site for the first church of the St. Wenceslaus parish. The church was completed in 1874, and was constructed of chalk rock cut near the Missouri River south of Tabor. The chalk rock church was quickly outgrown, and a new 42’ X 132’ red brick church was built in 1898. The brick church still serves as the House of the Lord for today's parishioners. Since St. Wenceslaus Church is the only church in a town of 423 people, parish activities and functions are social highlights for the community
Street address: North Lidice Street, Tabor, South Dakota

Year the building was constructed.: 1926