MHM Assiniboia Boundary - Lac du Bonnet MB
15U E 286368 N 5574476
This Manitoba Historical Marker and 2 others are in a small roadside park on Hwy 313 on the east side of the Winnipeg River near Lac du Bonnet, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The cairn was erected by The Lac du Bonnet Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee on October 31, 2000.
Marker Name: Assiniboia Boundary - 1811

Agency: The Lac du Bonnet Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee

Languages: English

Location:
Hwy 313 at the Winnipeg River Lac du Bonnet

Marker Text:
Assiniboia Boundary - 1811 Thomas Douglas, Fifth Earl of Selkirk, had gained a controlling interest in the Hudson’s Bay Company by 1811. He proposed a series of emigration schemes designed to assist the dispossessed Scottish crofters who had lost their lands through the “Highland Clearances” of the late eighteenth century. The London Committee of the HBC agreed to grant him a 116,000 square mile tract of land in the vicinity of the Red and Assiniboine rivers (now Winnipeg) for an agricultural settlement. The eastern boundary of this land grant followed the Winnipeg River from Lake of the Woods to Lake Winnipeg.