Four Corners School - Kennan, WI
This is the first of four one-room schoolhouses built in the town of Kennan, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The school was opened by Adolph Neusser in 1900; a deed date 1901 show Ernest C. Rothe gave the school an acre for a $1.00. Electricity was installed in 1941. The school served the entire community. Agricultural agents brought their slides and parents taught summer Sunday School classes. Later they held dances for the "young People" who flaked wax on the floor to make it slippery. Many teachers boarded across the road at Sitan's and enjoyed the warm hospitality of this farm community. The school closed in the 1950's and the students were sent to Kennan State Graded School. After the school closed the building was used as the Kennan Town Hall for a number of years. This was the first one-room schoolhouse in the town of Kennan and it is the only one left standing.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no