MHM Mennonite Memorial Landing Site -
14U E 634648 N 5494493
This Manitoba Historical Markers is at the Landing Site on Hwy 200 opposite Fontaine Road about 3.5 km north of Hwy 305 in the Rural Municipality of Richot, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Landing Site is at the junction of the Red River and the Rat River.
Marker Name: Mennonite Memorial Landing Site

Languages: English

Location:
Landing Site Hwy 200 opposite Fontaine Road about 3.5 km north of Hwy 305 Rural Municipality of Richot, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
Mennonite Memorial Landing Site This is the site of the first landing of Mennonite Settlers in Western Canada, on 1 August 1874. The "International", a steam-powered river boat, landed here with the first contingent of 65 families between 1874 and 1880. Some 7000 Mennonites came to Manitoba from German-speaking colonies in South Russia (Ukraine). The majority arrived at this spot, making their way to the Jacob Shantz reception houses near Niverville. From this base, they established some 54 villages in the East Reserve, present day Rural Municipality of Hanover. Many of the settlers would soon relocate to the West Reserve, across the Red River in the vicinity of prese3nt day Winkler and Altona. Others established a third settlement bloc along the Scratching (Morris) River. These Mennonite men and women were among the first Europeans to establish farm communities on open prairie. They also became known for successfully transplanting their nonresistant, church-oriented ways of life. We gratefully acknowledge their bequeathal of courage and faith in God.