Fire History of the Salmon-Challis National Forest
A pair of signs in the History Park at Salmon, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

The History Park in Salmon, Idaho is located adjacent to the historic 1886 Shoup Building and contains more than a dozen history signs.
Marker Name: Fire History of the Salmon-Challis National Forest

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Fire has a long history of impact on the resources and people of this region. Fire effects our economy, use of federal land, people’s day to day activities, and causes both destruction and positive change. Prior to 1910, local settlers did little to fight wildfires. When flames blazed on Salmon City Peak (now “Baldy Mountain”) near Salmon, residents simply watched the spectacle with interest. However, severe drought conditions in 1910 prompted Ranger Swan of the Salmon National Forest to lead a six-man crew against fire starts all summer. These were meager resources to fight what later became a formidable foe. In just two hot August days, the Fire of 1910 burned three million acres of forest across a 50-mile swath from the Salmon River north to Canada. The heroic efforts of Ranger Swan’s men and others like them held the death toll of that terrible inferno at 85. As a result of the tragic year of 1910, the Salmon National Forest hired local crews to develop and maintain fire fighting infrastructure, including nearly 20 lookout towers and miles of roads, trails, and telephone lines. Even wit this increased transportation network, fire fighters often had to hike long distances just to access a fire. Firefighters under direction of Rangers Gutzman and Bradley, on the 13,000-acre Wilson Creek fire of 1929 walked the last 18 miles to that fire, which held a 32-year record as the largest blaze on the Forest (surpassed by the 17,000-acre Corn Creek fire of 1961). In 1934 many people from the Dust Bowl moved to the Northwest swelling the relief rolls. Lemhi County was declared in insurrection by Governor Ben Ross because of the number of arson-caused fires set by unemployed people. Until the advent of fire engines (1928), smokejumpers (1940), helicopters (1950), and air tankers (1961), fires on the Salmon National Forest (SNF) were fought solely by ground crews utilizing hand tools such as pulaskis, shovels, and chainsaws. Firefighters were not necessarily trained for their duties; during World War II, men and boys simply responded to a bullhorn call, “Report immediately for fire duty!” Today, fire fighters receive specialized training and have at their disposal sophisticated equipment like radios, GPS units, bulldozers, and fire retardant bombers. The Salmon National Forest is known as a “fire forest” because the area’s weather, fuel conditions, and lightning patterns result in frequent and potentially severe fire activity. The Forest’s largest fire entrapment occurred on the 32,000-acre Butte Creek Fire near Long Tom Lookout on August 29, 1985. Thankfully, the 73 entrapped firefighters survived the crown fire that burned over them. The Clear Creek Fire Complex of 2000 blackened Salmon’s skyline for several weeks, burning almost half a million acres of the Salmon-Challis National Forest. This fire was met by the strong resolve of local citizens and members of our nation’s armed forces. More recently, in 2003, the Cramer Fire west of North Fork made major runs that claimed the lives of firefighters Shane Heath and Jeff Allen on July 22, 2003. This panel honors their willingness to fight fires that threaten our community and is dedicated to their memory.

County: Lemhi

City: Salmon, Idaho