Robert Grady Clark - Big Creek United Methodist Church Cemetery - Big Creek, AL
16R E 649640 N 3438984
Robert Grady Clark, one of the Woodmen of the World, is buried in the Big Creek United Methodist Church cemetery in Big Creek, Alabama, USA.
Location: Alabama, United States

Close-up of headstone inscription:

Robert Grady
Clark
Born
Aug. 28, 1890
Died
Dec. 9, 1918

ABOUT THE CEMETERY:

The following information about the church and its cemetery is from an historical marker located at the site:

SIDE 1: Big Creek United Methodist Church One of the oldest churches in southeast Alabama and reportedly the oldest church in Houston County. The first church structure was a log building constructed about 20 yards north of the present building. The second structure was a larger frame building erected in 1865. In 1905, a new frame structure was built. Four Sunday School rooms and a brick exterior were added to the church in 1959.

SIDE 2: Joseph Watford Revolutionary War Veteran Adjacent to Big Creek United Methodist Church is a cemetery containing the grave of Joseph Watford. Mr. Watford served as a soldier for four years during the American Revolutionary War. In 1833, he emigrated from South Carolina to this area of southeast Alabama. He died in July 1845. Mr. Watford is believed to be the only Revolutionary War Veteran buried in Houston County.

Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery