Ponte do Carro - Matosinhos, Portugal
29T E 527868 N 4562705
[PT]Uma ponte histórica sobre o Rio Leça em Matosinhos. [EN]A historic bridge over the Leça River in Matosinhos.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Entre Santa Cruz do Bispo e Guifões, a Ponte medieval do Carro Ponte sobre o rio Leça, é dos séculos 12 a 13. É uma ponte de bigorna construída em cantaria de granito irregular é um exemplo interessante de construção civil pública, típica do período. Foi classificado como Imóvel de Interesse Público."
Fonte: (visit link)

"Ponte medieval integrada no caminho medieval entre Porto e Barcelos, encontrando-se documentada desde o século XIII. É constituída por um cavalete sobre um arco de volta perfeita, em alvenaria de granito muito irregular. Em 2000 foi criada uma zona de lazer ao seu redor, integrando ainda o moinho de Guifões."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Between Santa Cruz do Bispo and Guifões, the medieval Ponte do Carro Bridge over the River Leça, is from the 12th to 13th centuries. It is an anvil bridge built in irregular granite stonework and an interesting example of public civil construction, typical of the period. It has been classified as a Property of Public Interest. "
From: (visit link)

"Medieval bridge built in medieval road between Porto and Barcelos, lying documented since the thirteenth century. It consists of an easel on a round arch, masonry granite very irregular. In 2000 it was created a recreational area around you, yet integrating the mill of Guifões."
From: (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Matosinhos