Croix Commémorative - Memorial Cross - Québec (Québec)
19T E 331558 N 5186152
Cette croix commémorative, érigée initiallement sur la crête de Vimy, est située sur le terrain de la Citadelle de Québec. This memorial cross, originally erected on Vimy Ridge, is located on the grounds of the Québec Citadel.
Location: Québec, Canada

Croix Commémorative

«Cette croix commémorative avait initiallement été érigée à Vimy par les soldats Canadiens après la bataille d’avril 1917 et dédiée aux hommes de la 13e Brigade d’infanterie et de la 2e Division Canadienne qui sont morts durant ce combat. Elle a été transportée au Canada en août 1923, et érigée sur ce site en 1948.»

Le texte sur la stèle en granit, située près de la croix, se lit comme suit:

«Cette croix souvenir érigée en France après la bataille de Vimy le 9 avril 1917, a été transportée au Canada au mois d’août 1923 et restaurée en 1948.»

Ceci est une traduction du texte sur la croix:

«À la memoire des officiers, sous-officiers et des hommes de la 2e Division canadienne et de la 13e Brigade d'infanterie tombés lors de la prise de la crête de Vimy, le 9 avril 1917.»

Référence: (visit link)

Memorial Cross

"This memorial cross was originally erected by Canadian soldiers on Vimy Ridge after the April 1917 battle in honour of the men of the 13th Infantry Brigade and the 2nd Canadian Division who died during the battle. It was transported to Canada in August 1923 and set up in this location in 1948."

The plaque on the granite monument next to the cross reads as follows:

"This memorial cross erected in France, after the battle of Vimy on april 9th, 1917, has been removed to Canada in August 1923 and restored in 1948."

The text on the cross reads as follows:

"To the memory of the Offiers, N.C.O.S and men of the 2nd Canadian Division and of the 13TH Infantry Brigade who fell in the capture of the Vimy Ridge on April 9th 1917."

Reference: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/09/1917

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Canadian soldiers and the Canadian Government

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: