Stations Of The Cross In The Grounds of Sint-Janshospitaal – Bruges, Belgium
31U E 515553 N 5672592
These stations of the cross are standing against a wall of a peaceful corner of a courtyard in the grounds of this Medieval hospital run by monks and nuns.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Bruges is one of the best preserved Medieval cities in Europe. It manages to maintain its historical architecture whilst at the same time keeping up to date with the modern world.

The hospital is one of the oldest surviving hospitals in Europe, dating from at least 1188. Originally founded by lay brothers and sisters but this changed in 1236 when the bishop of Tournai insisted that the brothers and sisters made vows of obedience, chastity and poverty. They were also then obliged to wear a religious habit.

The hospital was built to provide housing and care for pilgrims, passers-by and traveling salesmen. Also sick people were accepted (at least if their illness was not contagious).

The stations of the cross are situated in a corner of a courtyard of the hospital with formal gardens around it. The stations are carved from stone and are about 2 metres high. In some ways they look like grave stones, but their shape is similar to a grandfather clock. A picture relevant to each station is carved on what would be the face of the clock.
Materials: Stone