3rd Battallion Memorial - Abergavenny - Gwent, Wales.
30U E 498543 N 5741535
This First World war memorial is now a combined War memorial for the 3rd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment. It features a bronze sculpture of a soldier in WW1 battle dress, and is located at Frogmore St, Abergavenny, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This 1914-1918 memorial features a lifesize bronze sculpture of a helmeted soldier, with arms leaning on his rifle. The WW1 soldier is standing on a granite pedestal, approx 16 feet high in total. Located in front of the Baptist Chapel, Frogmore St, Abergavenny, Gwent, Wales.

Monmouthshire is the old County name for the area now known as Gwent.

"The standing soldier is shown leaning on an upturned Lee enfield rifle and dressed in full battle kit, mounted on a granite pedestal set on concrete open island platform on a traffic intersection."
Text source: (visit link)

Inscription:
(FRONT) TO THE OFFICERS/ NCOS AND MEN/ OF THE/ 3RD BATTALION MONMOUTHSHIRE REGT/ WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR/
(RIGHT) WULVERGHEM/ 1914-1918/ 2ND BATTLE OF YPRES/ DICKEBUSHE
(LEFT) KEMMEL/ YSER CANAL/ THE SOMME/
(REVERSE) 1939-1945/ ODON/ BOURGUEBUS RIDGE/ MONT PINCON/ SOULEUVRE/ LE PERRIER RIDGE/ FALAISE/ ANTWERP/ NEDERRIJN/ VENLO POCKET/ RHINELAND/ HOCHWALD/ IBBENBUREN/ NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-1945/ THIS MEMORIAL WAS RAISED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/ IN THE BATTALION AREA OF ABERGAVENNY/ ABERTILLERY BLAINA CWM EBBW VALE SIRHOWY AND TREDEGAR

Name: 3RD BATTN MONMOUTHSHIRE REGT War Memorial

Artist Name: GILBERT LEDWARD Sculptor

Date created or placed: 29TH OCTOBER 1921

Materials used: Bronze Sculpture - Standing on a granite plinth.

Location: Open Island In front of Baptist Chapel, Frogmore Street, Abergavenny.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/29/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/ IN THE BATTALION AREA OF ABERGAVENNY/ ABERTILLERY BLAINA CWM EBBW VALE SIRHOWY AND TREDEGAR

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: