Breyman Brothers Fountain - Salem, Oregon
Breyman Brothers Fountain, a 1904-built local landmark
Location: Oregon, United States

Given to the City of Salem by local merchants Eugene and Werner Breyman in 1904 as a memorial to the Spanish American War.

"Referred to as the "merchant princes of the Willamette Valley" Werner Breyman (1829 - 1916) and his brother Eugene Breyman (1834 - 1903) were born in Hanover, Germany and came to Salem, via the California gold fields, in 1865. They operated a business at 147 Commercial St. N.E. until 1881 when they sold it and went into the construction business. The Breyman name is also carried down in many buildings, a Salem street and in other Willamette Valley place names." -Source: Salem Public Library Historic Photograph Collection webpage, 2012.

This cast-iron fountain previously featured a statue bolted to the base, but the fountain portion shattered many years ago. The fountain was often referred to as the "Horse Trough" as it featured watering troughs for horses and dogs. The remaining base has been restored. The fountain pre-dates the current State Capitol building, having sat in front of the older Capitol for many years before that building burned in a 1935 fire.

Setting: Outside

Place: Willson Park