Jourimain Island Lighthouse, New Brunswick, Canada
20T E 437720 N 5111872
This historic lighthouse was 1870 but was abandoned by Canadian government in May 2010 and has been left to deteriorate.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

This lighthouse is on Cape Jourimain, the northern extremity of the Jourimain Islands, which are near where the Confederation Bridge is planted, on New Brunswick.

Built in 1869-1870, this octaganal-shaped lighthouse was originally accompanied by a lighthouse keeper's dwelling, for about $2,974.

In 1910, erosion of the land near the lighthouse forced it to be moved back from the water's edge, at a cost of $400.54. The lighthouse was automated in 1970 and decommissioned in 1997 (when the Confederation Bridge opened). It had been designated a Federal Heritage Building in 1991.

In 1980, Cape Jouriman was recognized and set apart as an important stop-over for migrating birds. During this same time, the closure of the Cape Tormentine-Borden ferry (and declines in the fishing industry in the area) caused great economic stree in the area. In 2001 the opening of the Cape Jouriman Nature Center provided a new source of tourism and jobs, and the lighthouse began to receive additional attention due to the popularity of the new nature center and the trail that leads to the lighthouse.

The lighthouse is owned by the Canadian Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) who determined in May 2010 that the lighthouse is no longer needed, and have abandoned all support and maintenance of the lighthouse, which is quickly falling into disrepair.
Using the provisions of the Heritage Lighthouse Protection Act, the Cape Jouriman Nature Center stepped up and applied to acquire ownership of the grand old lighthouse. It appears that the lighthouse is in danger again due to the continued erosion of the land at water's edge, so the Nature Center will need to find a way to have the lighthouse moved yet again. A Lighthouse Rescue Fund was established for the purpose of collecting donations for the stewardshp of the lighthouse.

Lighthouse Rescue Fund:

Other websites with articles on the Jourimain Island Lighthouse: