Martin's Mill School - Harmony, WI
15T E 693209 N 5053562
This Martin's Mill One-room School building was built in the 1940's replacing the original building from the 1880's.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This one-room school was located across the road from the Martin's Mill which was one of the mills that helped to create the settlement in the area. The school was built on two acres of land that was purchased from Charles L. Colby by School District #2, Town of Worcester for $12.50 in 1886. The first school building was replaced in the 1940's. The second one-room school served until 1961 and continues to serve still today as the Harmony Town Hall.

Not at all uncommon in rural one-room schools was the pattern of relatives teaching relatives and Martin's Mill had a good example of this. Henrietta Worsech Sotebeer attended this school, returned in 1913-15 to teach her own brothers and sisters, and again came back in 1929-31 to teach a brother, her own three children and three nephews.

Information from "Price County One Room Schools".
Original or Re-creation?: Original