The French Trio 1938
12T E 627584 N 4597976
This Historical Marker is located east of the walkway near the southeast corner of Island Park on Expedition Island in Green River, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

In September 1938 on the eve of World War II, three young people from France came to southwest Wyoming for a trip down the Green River.

Bernard and Genevieve LeColmont were married in Paris on August 1, 1938, and the trip to America to run the Green was their honeymoon. Antoine DeSeyne was their best friend and river partner on other trips. The three were expert kayakers.

The Frenchmen spent a week in Green River making preparations and on September 14th, they launched - the first kayakers on the upper Green River.

Though only 22 years old, Genevieve was the star of the trip. She ran her own boat, did her share of the work, and was the best boat "person" of the three. She kayaked much slower than the men, but never damaged her boat or flipped in rapids.

The trio continued downriver and resupplied in Jensen and Green River, Utah. They ended their journey November 9th at Lee's Ferry, Arizona. The river was icing up and they were unable to continue.

Returning to Europe in time for World War II, the three fought in the French Resistance, lived quiet lives in France and died in the 1970's.

Marker Name: The French Trio 1938

Marker Type: City